Hon. Tagesse Chaffo

Hon. Tagesse Chaffo

Speaker

  • Phon.No: 251-11-1-24 10 13/06
  • Fax.No: 251-11-1-24 10 09/42
  • E-Mail: officeofthespeaker@yahoo.com
  • P.B. 8001
  1. Education
  1. October 2008-Oct 2013  Master of Business Administration in senior 

management ,MBA (OU business school, United Kingdom).

  1. September 1997- June 1999     Master of Science in Fishery Science & Aquaculture, MSc (AMU, India).
  2. September 1989-July 1992       Bachelor of Science Degree in Biology, BSc, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia.
  3. Short term trainings
  4. Feb 1999 three months Basic computer application training, India.
  5. Nov 2008, Project Management Full Cycle training,Ripa International, London for four weeks.
  6. Nov 2014, Policy formulation training for senior officials, Japan International Co operation, Tokyo for three weeks.
  7. June 2015, Science and Technology Development training program, Korean Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul.
  8. Employment History
  9. Feb 1994-Aug 1997                Head of District level department of agriculture.
  10. Dec 2002-Sep 2005                Head of Province level department of Trade, industry and Urban Development.
  11. Oct 2005- Nov 2006               Head of Investment Commission of SNNP (Southern Nations Nationalities &Peoples) Regional State.
  12. Dec2006-April 2008               Head of Bureau of Works and Urban Development SNNP Regional State.
  13. May 2008-Dec 2012               Vice President of SNNP Regional State and head of Trade & Industry Bureau.
  14. Jan 2013-Dec2014                  Vice President of SNNP Regional State and head of Civil Service Bureau.
  15. Jan 2015 – Oct 2017               State Minister FDRE Policy Study & Research Center.
  16. Oct 2017 _Oct. 15/2018         Minister for Public Service & Human Resource Development.
  17. Oct. 18/2018- until now        Speaker of the House of Peoples’ Representatives.
  18. Other engagements
  19. Membership
  • 2010-2015 Member of House of Federation, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
  • 2010-2015 Member of Southern Nations  Nationalities & Peoples Regional State council.
  • Sep2015 to Sep 2020 Elected Member of House of peoples Representative (MP), Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
  1. Participation in Boards
  • Board Chairman of Arbaminch University from 2008 until now.
  • Board member of Ethiopian Sugar Development Corporation (2011 to Feb 2015).
  • Board Chairman of South Water Works  Construction enterprise (Jan2007 to March
  • Board chairman of HawassaAgricultural Development Enterprise.
  • Board member of Southern Ethiopia Relief and Development Fund.
  • Board member of Omo Micro Finance Institution.
  • Board Chairman of Housing Development Enterprise of SNNPR State (2008 to Feb 2013).
  • Board chairman of Anti HIV/AIDS secretariat of SNNPR State (2007 to 2013).
  • Board chairman of Tabor Ceramics Factory before privatization.
  • Board member of Hawassa Textile Factory before privatization.
  • Chairperson of the Steering committee of civil service reform program of SNNPR State from May 2008 to Dec 2014. (BPR, BSC, Citizen Charter etc.)
  • Board Chairman of Public Service social security Agency.